History of Art Graduate Department of Art

The J. Walter Graham Lecture Series

This lecture is named after James Walter Graham (1906–91), who taught ancient Aegean art and architecture in the Department from 1947 until his retirement from teaching in 1967. Graham was an authority in Minoan architecture, and wrote The Palaces of Crete (Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1962) which remains a seminal text in the field. He helped establish the University of Toronto as the only Canadian University where doctoral studies in the prehistoric Aegean (Minoan and Mycenaean) could be pursued. The J. Walter Graham lectureship was launched in 1988 by sizeable donations from Mrs. Louise Stone and Mr. James W. Shakely, as well as other departmental alumni.

1991 February 7 Ellen Davis, Queen’s College, City University of New York “Minoan Painting and its Relation to Egypt”
November 7 Andrew Stewart, University of California, Berkeley Cuius tabula nullis postferenda: Heroism, Frustration, Tragedy, and Chance in the Alexander Mosaic
1992 October 29 William L. MacDonald, Smith College “Hadrian’s Villa at Tivoli”
1994 Manfred Bietak, Austrian Academy of Sciences “Recent Discoveries of Frescoes in the Eastern Delta in Egypt, in the City of Avaris, Capital of the Hyksos”
1996 January 30 C. Brian Rose, University of Pennsylvania “Recent Excavations at Greek and Roman Troy”
October 22 Margaret Cool Root, University of Michigan “Persia and the Parthenon: Current Agendas”
1998 January 14 Nanno Marinatos, University of Illinois at Chicago “Sexuality and Power, Aegean and Greek Goddesses in Near Eastern Perspective”
November 24 Sarah P. Morris, University of California, Los Angeles “Imaginary Kings: Rulership in Prehistoric and Early Greece”
2001 March 8 George Bass, Texas A&M University “Bronze Age Aegean Shipwrecks Found Off the Coast of Turkey”
2009 January 12 Ortwin Dally, Secretary General, German Archaeological Institute “The Power of the Roman Emperor: German Classical Archaeology between 1968 and Today”
2010 April 27 Marisa Marthari, KA Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classicial Antiquities, Greece “Excavating and enhancing the EB II Cycladic settlement at the site of Skarkos on Ios”
2013 January 7 Jan Driessen, Université catholique de Louvain, Director, Belgian School at Athens “Ariadne’s Thread: Backtracking the Minoan Palaces”

The Peter H. Brieger Memorial Lecture Series

This lecture series is in honour of Professor Peter H. Brieger (1898–1983). Brieger joined the newly founded University of Toronto Department of Fine Art in 1936, having been stripped of his professorship in Hitler’s Germany. He was a distinguished medievalist specializing in manuscripts of the 12th and 13th centuries. His publications include Art and the Courts: France and England from 1259 to 1328 (Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1972) and English Art, 1216–1307 (Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1957). He was a founding president of the Universities’ Art Association of Canada. Brieger became acting head of the Department in 1947 and remained so until 1964. He was replaced by Jens T. Wollesen and Luba Eleen who both instructed Medieval Art. Brieger lecturers have included Barbara Maria Stafford, Linda Dalrymple Henderson, Eric Michaud, Christopher Wood, Ulrich Pfisterer, Jaś Elsner, Thomas E. Crow, and Joseph Leo Koerner.

1984 November 22 Hans Belting, University of Munich, Visiting Professor, Harvard University “The New Role of Narrative in Italian Fourteenth-Century Monumental Painting”
1985 Willibald Sauerländer, Director, Zentralinstitut für Kunstgeschichte, Munich “Stylization and Observation in 13th-Century Art”
Jean Sutherland Boggs, Former Director, National Gallery of Canada “Degas in Normandy”
1987 Egon Verheyen, Johns Hopkins University “Thomas Jefferson and the Moral Functions of Architecture”
1988 March 25 John Shearman , Harvard University “Michaelangelo’s Tombs”
1989 March 13 Lothar Haselberger, Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität “Didyma: The Planning of a Greek Temple”
1990 March 2 Richard Spear, Oberlin College “Caravaggio in Light of His Lombard Heritage”
1991 March 7 Herbert L. Kessler, Johns Hopkins University “Byzantine Art and the Future Onto which All Christian Gaze”
1992 March 5 Gabriel Weisberg, University of Minnesota “The Constructed Image: Naturalist Painting and Photography”
1993 February 9 Reindert L. Falkenburg, Vice Director, Rijjksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, The Hague “Pieter Bruegel: Christ on the Road to Calvary and the Beholder’s Interior Journey”
1994 May 10 Hal N. Opperman, University of Washington, Seattle “François Desportes (1661–1743) and the Modern Landscape”
1995 March 13 Jeffrey Hamburger, Oberlin College “Nuns as Artists in Fifteenth-Century Franconia: Devotional Drawings from the Abbey of St. Walburg in Eichstaett”
1996

May 3–4

The 1st Brieger Symposium in Memory of Robert Deshman

 

Herbert L. Kessler, Johns Hopkins University “Re-reading the First Bible of Charles the Bald”
Archer St. Clair, Rutgers University “A Workshop on the Palatine? Evidence for Late Antique Bone and Ivory Carving from the Palatine Excavation”
Elizabeth Leesti, University of Toronto “The Munich Codex purpureus and Early Mediaeval Gospels Frontispieces”
Diane Reilly, University of Toronto “Gerard of Cambrai and the Arras Bible: Reform and Resistance”
Jane Rosenthal, Columbia University “St. Margaret’s Gospel-Lectionary: A Book for Private Devotion”
Jeffrey Hamburger, Oberlin College “’For Every Tree Is Known by Its Fruit’: Image and Imitation in the Reception of Seuse’s Exemplar
James Marrow, Princeton University “Art and Experience in Dutch Manuscript Illumination c. 1400: Transcending the Boundaries”
1998 March 25 Thomas E. Crow, Yale University “Can We Write the History of Gaze? Alfred Barr and Jasper Johns”
1999 March 3 Joseph Leo Koerner, Harvard University “The Reformation Image and the Routines of Modern Belief”
2000 March 30 Serge Guibaut, University of British Columbia “Playing ‘Cow-Boys’ and ‘Gaulois’ in 1955 Paris: Breton, Estienne, and the American Cultural Invasion”

November 17–19

The 2nd Brieger Symposium “Millennium-Apocalypse-Utopia”

Various speakers, see Newsletter
2003 March Linda Dalrymple Henderson, The University of Texas at Austin “Recovering Complexity in the 1960s: Robert Smithson, Park Place, and the Fourth Dimension of Space”
2004 January 13 Conrad Rudolph, University of California, Riverside “The Origin of the Gothic Portal and the Systematization of Imagery”
2005 January 24 Jeffrey Muller, Brown University “White Slavery, Brotherhood and Art in Early Modern Antwerp: The Confraternity of the Holy Trinity in the Parish Church of St. Jacob”
2007 November 1 Timon Screech, University of London “The Voyage of the New Year’s Gift: A Cargo of Paintings for Asian Emperors and Kings, Sent from London, 1614”
Barbara Maria Stafford
2012 February 28 Eric Michaud, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris “The Barbarian Invasions and the Racialization of Art History”
March 20 Ulrich Pfisterer, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München “Raphael’s Muse: Erotic Inspiration in the Renaissance”
2013 January 24 Christopher Wood, Yale University “The Uninvited”
October 1 Jaś Elsner, Corpus Christi College, Oxford University, Visiting Professor, University of Chicago “Visual Ontologies: Style, Archaism, and the Construction of the Sacred in the Western Tradition”
2017 September 27 Klaus Krüger, Kunsthistorisches Institut Freie Universität, Berlin “Imaginary Sounds. Painted Visions of Celestial Music”

The W. Bernard Herman Lecture Series

2015 March 12 Alfreda Murck “Mao Zedong’s Mangoes: The Intersection of Art, Propaganda, and Religion”
2016 October 24 Alessandro Nova, Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz “Leonardo and the Representation of Nature”

Ydessa Hendeles Art Foundation Distinguished Visitor in Fine Art

Ydessa Hendeles, who received her doctorate from the Amsterdam School for Cultural Analysis, is a curator, philanthropist, and artist. For twenty-five years she presented exhibitions at the Ydessa Hendeles Art Foundation in Toronto that brought together exceptional contemporary art and cultural objects in entirely new ways. After the influential international exhibition, “Partners” at the Haus der Kunst in Munich in 2003, that featured her own installation art, the “Teddy Bear Project,” Ydessa has created exhibitions in New York (“The Wedding” at Andrea Rosen), Berlin (“The Bird that Made the Breeze to Blow” at Johann König), and Marburg (“Marburg! The Early Bird!” at the Marburger Kunstverein). Her almost legendary innovations in curating are easily retrieved from many major reviews and accolades; Art News named her as one of the 50 most influential people in the art world. Her work has opened almost endless conversations about the conditions in which art is made and received, about the social and cultural institutions that form us, and about the freedoms and constraints of the psyche. Hendeles Lecturers have included Georges Didi-Huberman, William Kentridge, Yve-Alain Bois, Michael Fried, Andreas Huyssen, and Yvonne Rainer.

2002 March 6 Yve-Alain Bois “Noncomposition in 20th-Century Art or the Modern Desire to Erase Oneself”
2003 November 21 Michael Fried “Barthes’s Punctum
2006 April 3 Andreas Huyssen, Columbia University “A Modernist after Postmodernism—Guillermo Kuitca, Painter of Space”
2013 September 30 William Kentridge “Second-Hand Reading”
October 10 Georges Didi-Huberman “Image, Lament, and Rage. Pier Paolo Pasolini’s ‘La Rabbia’”
2016 October 27 Yvonne Rainer “What’s So Funny? Laughter and Anger in the Time of the Assassins”

Departmental Lectures and Symposia

2003

November 7–8

“Editing (out?) the Image” Conference convened by Elizabeth Legge and Mark A. Cheetham

David Carrier, Case Western Reserve University/Cleveland Institute of Art “The Art Museum as Installation: An Interpretation of the Place of Matisse’s The Joy of Life in the Barnes Foundation”
John O’Brian, University of British Columbia “Rectified Smiles: Signs of Distress in the Postwar Postcard”
Lisa Steele and Kim Tomczak “Edit In…Edit Out: Collaboration in Video Production”
Reesa Greenberg, Université de Montréal “Editing the Image: Museums and the Web”
John Greyson “Mr. Blank Edits History”
John Onians, University of East Anglia, Norwich “Editing In: World Art Studies and the Constraints of Academic Disciplines”
Marc Gotlieb, University of Toronto “Disciplinary Journals in An Interdisciplinary Age: The Art Bulletin and Art History”
Catherine Soussloff, University of California, Santa Cruz “Image (less) Text: Visual and Verbal Rhetoric in Early Modern Art History”
2004 October 13 Sturt Manning, University of Toronto “The Future of Aegean Prehistory and the Problem of Archaeology versus Science”
2005 November 3 Simon Glass, Photo-Based Artist Colloquium on Visual Culture 2005–06
November 24 Stephen Bann, University of Bristol
2006 January 19 Atom Egoyan, Filmmaker
February 2 Sara Diamond, Ontario College of Arts and Design
March 2 Alison Syme, University of Toronto
March 16 John Mighton, Toronto Playwright and Mathematician
March 30 Eduardo Cadava, Princeton University
2008 January 22 John Paul Ricco, University of Toronto “US to Come: Towards Non-Consensual Futures’ on the Work of the Contemporary Italian Video Artist, Francesco Vezzoli”
February 12 Kajri Jain, University of Toronto “Infantile Body Politics and Porno-Brahmins: Indian Calendar Art’s Vernacularization of Public and Private”
March 10 AA Bronson “School for Young Shamans”
November 24 Nikki Lee, New York Based-Photographer and Louis Kaplan, University of Toronto Colloquium on Visual Culture 2008–09
December 4 Vera Frenkel, Toronto-Based Multi-Disciplinary Artist
2009 January 22 Philip Monk, Art Gallery of York University
February 5 Jim Drobnick and Jennifer Fisher, Montreal-Based Artists and Theorists
February 26 Elizabeth Harney, University of Toronto
April 1 Jody Berland, York University
April 8 Victor Burgin, Goldsmiths College, London
February 23 Giles Knox, Indiana University Bloomington “Eggs, Water, Metal: Velázquez, the Paragone, and the Products of Pratica”

March 5

“Beyond van Eyck: Netherlandish Painting at the Turn of the Sixteenth Century”

Ron Spronk, Queen’s University “Outside the Box: Reconstructing Jan Provoost’s Triptych for the Jerusalem Chapel in Bruges”
Ellen Konowitz, State University of New York at New Paltz “Renaissance Stained Glass as Material Culture”
Ethan Matt Kavaler, University of Toronto “Jan Gossaert as Architect”
March 19 Carl Knappett, University of Toronto “Networks of People, Networks of Things: A Prehistoric Look at Our Contemporary Materialism”
September 17 David Hopkins, University of Glasgow “Marcel Duchamp’s Etant Donnés and the Rhetoric of Liberty”
September 22 Neil Cox, University of Essex “Picasso’s ‘Toys for Adults’: Cubism as Surrealism”
2010 October 8 Wayne Franits, University of Syracuse “A Tale of Two Canvases: Vermeer’s Astronomer and Geographer”
November 2 Anne Wagner, Henry Moore Foundation Research Curator, Tate Britain “Women’s Time: Martin and Truitt in the Moment of Minimalism”
November 4 Richard Schiff, University of Texas “Spectacle and Impermanence: Cezanne: Subject to Abstraction”

November 5

“Spectacle and Impermanence: A Tri-Campus Event Series Curated by Tom Bessai and Lisa Steele”

Gordan Monahan “Space Becomes the Instrument”

November 12

“Spectacle and Impermanence: A Tri-Campus Event Series Curated by Tom Bessai and Lisa Steele”

Tanya Mars “Six Images in Search of An Artist”
November 18 Anna Gruetzner Robbins, University of Reading “Michael Field and Female Desire: Looking at Botticelli and Manet in the 1890s”

November 19

“Spectacle and Impermanence: A Tri-Campus Event Series Curated by Tom Bessai and Lisa Steele”

Kent Monkman with Gisele Gordon “Iskootao”
2011 January 28 Lane Relyea, Northwestern University “CSI versus DIY: Photography between Aftermath and Aftermarket”
February 17 Katrin Kogman-Appel, Ben Gurion University “Joel ben Simeon: Scribe, Artist, and Agent of Cultural Exchange”
March 4 Mirian Arbus, Max Berg, Brett Bergmann, Nelson Cheng, Francisco Granados, Tarnjeev Guram, Matt Macintosh, Bariman Mousavi, Faye Mullen, Wanda Nanibush, Katherine Porter, Mohammed Soroor, Chris Wanless “Spectacle and Impermanence: The Students Respond”

March 11–12

31st Canadian Conference on Medieval Art Historians

March 22 Koenraad Jonckheere, University of Ghent “Visual Oecumene: Decorum Experiments in Antwerp Painting After the Iconoclasm (1566)”
March 31 Christopher Green, Courtauld Institute of Art “Unknown Masterpieces: Picasso’s Cubism, 1910–12”
October 28 Dick Hebdige, University of California, Santa Barbara “After Punk, After Love: From Malcolm McLaren to Takashi Murakami”
November 1 Adam S. Cohen, University of Toronto “New Observations on the English Benedictine Reform”
November 3 Aimée Brown Price “Pierre Puvis de Chavannes and the Invention of Modernism: Quizzical Paintings and Misérabilisme”
November 30 Marja Lahelma, University of Helsinki “The Self as Source: Inwardness and the Image of the Artist at the Fin-de-siècle”
December 6 Christy Anderson, University of Toronto “Four Short Stories about Stone”
2012 January 17 Jordan Bear, University of Toronto “That Signature Style: Francis Frith and the Rise of Corporate Photographic Authorship”
March 8 Giancarla Periti, University of Toronto “The Cassinese Art of Reform in Renaissance Italy”

March 15–18

The Association for Asian Studies Annual Meeting

Adrian Favell, Institut d’études politiques de Paris “Before and After Superflat: Contemporary Art in the Post-Bubble, Post-Disaster Society”
April 9 Ara H. Merjian, Stanford University “The Objects of Architecture: Le Corbusier, Purism, and Metaphysical Painting, 1918–24”
September 21 Sarah Semple, Durham University “Perceptions of the Prehistoric in Anglo-Saxon England: Religion, Ritual, and Rulership in the Lanscape”
October 30 Allison Morehead, Queen’s University “Collecting and Exhibiting at the Musée de la folie”
November 6 David Carrier, University of Pittsburgh “Wild Art”
2013 January 29 Steven Harris, University of Alberta “Reimagining the Relation Between Poetics and Politics in Postwar Europe”
February 21 John Onians, University of East Anglia, Norwich “European Art from Prehistory to the Present: A Neuroarthistory”
March 7 Maria Loh, University College, London “A Ghost is Born”
March 14 Nicole Blackwood, University of Toronto “Unique Multiples: Picturing the Inuit in Elizabethan England”
March 26 Joyce Goggin, University of Amsterdam “Futurity and the ‘Art’ of Gunther von Hagens”
April 9 Shalom Sabar, Hebrew University of Jerusalem “Rembrandt’s Hebrew Script: The Artist and Amsterdam’s Jews Between Myth and Reality”
2014

February 13

“A Methodology Colloquium: Approaches to Northern Early Modern Art”

Tara Bissett “Frame to Subject: The Idea of Architecture in 16th-Century France”
Olenka Horbatsch “The Anthropological Concept of Novelty and Early Netherlandish Printmaking”
Angela Glover “Habitus of the Body / Affordance of the Object: The Choirstall c. 1500”
Tianna Uchacz “Narrative and the Nude in Netherlandish Painting c. 1550”
Elisabeth Neumann “The Politics of Geography: Europe and the Continents in 16th-Century Antwerp”
March 21 Cynthia Osiecki, University of Greifswald “The Language of Sculptures: The Spread of the Floris-Style in the Baltic Sea Regions (c. 1560–1648)”
October 28 Stephen Forcer, University of Birmingham “I’m Just Bored to Tears by Books About the History of Dada: New Approaches to the Dada Movement”
2015 March 5 Michael Leja “Early Mass Culture’s Image Ecology”
December 3 Amanda Boetzkes, University of Guelph “Ecologicity: Perception, Sense-Effects and Aesthetic Appreciation”
2016 January 25 Stephen Campbell, Johns Hopkins University “Against Titian”
February 9 Stephan Hoppe, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich “Urbino, Meissen, Burghausen. Three 15th-Century Palaces and the New Search for Antique Grandeur”
February 11 Elizabeth Harney, University of Toronto “Retro-Modernism ad the Making of Contemporary African Art”
September 26 Samuel Spinner, Johns Hopkins University “Moi Ver and the Jewish Vernacular of Avant-Garde Photography”
November 9 Trine Friis Sørensen, Aarhus University “The Flash and the Spectre: The Workings of the Past in a Performance by Olof Olsson”
2017 January 9 Susan Dackerman, Getty Research Institute “The Paleontology of Print”

February 17

“‘…à la fausse critique’: Some Ways of Thinking about Dada and Surrealism” A Symposium in Honour of Jann Marson

Neil Cox, University of Edinburgh “Picasso in His Element? Surrealism in 1932”
David Hopkins, University of Glasgow “The Surrealist Toy”
Elizabeth Legge, University of Toronto “A Little Falsity, and a Detour into Max Ernst”
James Cahill, University of Toronto “The Surrealism of Sex: Notes on L’Hippocampe”
Jennifer Wild, University of Chicago “Execrable Narcissus: Marcel Mariën’s The Imitation of Cinema (1959)”
Jonathan Eburne, Pennsylvania State University “The Great Surrealist Bargain Basement”
March 13 Rebecca Zorach, Northwestern University “Monsters as Images and Images as Monsters in the Late Renaissance”
March 23 Phyllis Kornfeld “Cellblock Visions: Set Free in the Penitentiary”
April 3 Geoffrey Belknap, Curator of Photography and Photographic Technology, National Media Museum (UK) “Illustrating Natural History: Images, Periodicals, and the Making of Nineteenth-Century Scientific Communities”

Site Design & Development by Office/Bureau