History of Art Graduate Department of Art

Departmental Lectures and Symposia

2003

November 7–8

“Editing (out?) the Image” Conference convened by Elizabeth Legge and Mark A. Cheetham

David Carrier, Case Western Reserve University/Cleveland Institute of Art “The Art Museum as Installation: An Interpretation of the Place of Matisse’s The Joy of Life in the Barnes Foundation”
John O’Brian, University of British Columbia “Rectified Smiles: Signs of Distress in the Postwar Postcard”
Lisa Steele and Kim Tomczak “Edit In…Edit Out: Collaboration in Video Production”
Reesa Greenberg, Université de Montréal “Editing the Image: Museums and the Web”
John Greyson “Mr. Blank Edits History”
John Onians, University of East Anglia, Norwich “Editing In: World Art Studies and the Constraints of Academic Disciplines”
Marc Gotlieb, University of Toronto “Disciplinary Journals in An Interdisciplinary Age: The Art Bulletin and Art History”
Catherine Soussloff, University of California, Santa Cruz “Image (less) Text: Visual and Verbal Rhetoric in Early Modern Art History”
2004 October 13 Sturt Manning, University of Toronto “The Future of Aegean Prehistory and the Problem of Archaeology versus Science”
2005 November 3 Simon Glass, Photo-Based Artist Colloquium on Visual Culture 2005–06
November 24 Stephen Bann, University of Bristol
2006 January 19 Atom Egoyan, Filmmaker
February 2 Sara Diamond, Ontario College of Arts and Design
March 2 Alison Syme, University of Toronto
March 16 John Mighton, Toronto Playwright and Mathematician
March 30 Eduardo Cadava, Princeton University
2008 January 22 John Paul Ricco, University of Toronto “US to Come: Towards Non-Consensual Futures’ on the Work of the Contemporary Italian Video Artist, Francesco Vezzoli”
February 12 Kajri Jain, University of Toronto “Infantile Body Politics and Porno-Brahmins: Indian Calendar Art’s Vernacularization of Public and Private”
March 10 AA Bronson “School for Young Shamans”
November 24 Nikki Lee, New York Based-Photographer and Louis Kaplan, University of Toronto Colloquium on Visual Culture 2008–09
December 4 Vera Frenkel, Toronto-Based Multi-Disciplinary Artist
2009 January 22 Philip Monk, Art Gallery of York University
February 5 Jim Drobnick and Jennifer Fisher, Montreal-Based Artists and Theorists
February 26 Elizabeth Harney, University of Toronto
April 1 Jody Berland, York University
April 8 Victor Burgin, Goldsmiths College, London
February 23 Giles Knox, Indiana University Bloomington “Eggs, Water, Metal: Velázquez, the Paragone, and the Products of Pratica”

March 5

“Beyond van Eyck: Netherlandish Painting at the Turn of the Sixteenth Century”

Ron Spronk, Queen’s University “Outside the Box: Reconstructing Jan Provoost’s Triptych for the Jerusalem Chapel in Bruges”
Ellen Konowitz, State University of New York at New Paltz “Renaissance Stained Glass as Material Culture”
Ethan Matt Kavaler, University of Toronto “Jan Gossaert as Architect”
March 19 Carl Knappett, University of Toronto “Networks of People, Networks of Things: A Prehistoric Look at Our Contemporary Materialism”
September 17 David Hopkins, University of Glasgow “Marcel Duchamp’s Etant Donnés and the Rhetoric of Liberty”
September 22 Neil Cox, University of Essex “Picasso’s ‘Toys for Adults’: Cubism as Surrealism”
2010 October 8 Wayne Franits, University of Syracuse “A Tale of Two Canvases: Vermeer’s Astronomer and Geographer”
November 2 Anne Wagner, Henry Moore Foundation Research Curator, Tate Britain “Women’s Time: Martin and Truitt in the Moment of Minimalism”
November 4 Richard Schiff, University of Texas “Spectacle and Impermanence: Cezanne: Subject to Abstraction”

November 5

“Spectacle and Impermanence: A Tri-Campus Event Series Curated by Tom Bessai and Lisa Steele”

Gordan Monahan “Space Becomes the Instrument”

November 12

“Spectacle and Impermanence: A Tri-Campus Event Series Curated by Tom Bessai and Lisa Steele”

Tanya Mars “Six Images in Search of An Artist”
November 18 Anna Gruetzner Robbins, University of Reading “Michael Field and Female Desire: Looking at Botticelli and Manet in the 1890s”

November 19

“Spectacle and Impermanence: A Tri-Campus Event Series Curated by Tom Bessai and Lisa Steele”

Kent Monkman with Gisele Gordon “Iskootao”
2011 January 28 Lane Relyea, Northwestern University “CSI versus DIY: Photography between Aftermath and Aftermarket”
February 17 Katrin Kogman-Appel, Ben Gurion University “Joel ben Simeon: Scribe, Artist, and Agent of Cultural Exchange”
March 4 Mirian Arbus, Max Berg, Brett Bergmann, Nelson Cheng, Francisco Granados, Tarnjeev Guram, Matt Macintosh, Bariman Mousavi, Faye Mullen, Wanda Nanibush, Katherine Porter, Mohammed Soroor, Chris Wanless “Spectacle and Impermanence: The Students Respond”

March 11–12

31st Canadian Conference on Medieval Art Historians

March 22 Koenraad Jonckheere, University of Ghent “Visual Oecumene: Decorum Experiments in Antwerp Painting After the Iconoclasm (1566)”
March 31 Christopher Green, Courtauld Institute of Art “Unknown Masterpieces: Picasso’s Cubism, 1910–12”
October 28 Dick Hebdige, University of California, Santa Barbara “After Punk, After Love: From Malcolm McLaren to Takashi Murakami”
November 1 Adam S. Cohen, University of Toronto “New Observations on the English Benedictine Reform”
November 3 Aimée Brown Price “Pierre Puvis de Chavannes and the Invention of Modernism: Quizzical Paintings and Misérabilisme”
November 30 Marja Lahelma, University of Helsinki “The Self as Source: Inwardness and the Image of the Artist at the Fin-de-siècle”
December 6 Christy Anderson, University of Toronto “Four Short Stories about Stone”
2012 January 17 Jordan Bear, University of Toronto “That Signature Style: Francis Frith and the Rise of Corporate Photographic Authorship”
March 8 Giancarla Periti, University of Toronto “The Cassinese Art of Reform in Renaissance Italy”

March 15–18

The Association for Asian Studies Annual Meeting

Adrian Favell, Institut d’études politiques de Paris “Before and After Superflat: Contemporary Art in the Post-Bubble, Post-Disaster Society”
April 9 Ara H. Merjian, Stanford University “The Objects of Architecture: Le Corbusier, Purism, and Metaphysical Painting, 1918–24”
September 21 Sarah Semple, Durham University “Perceptions of the Prehistoric in Anglo-Saxon England: Religion, Ritual, and Rulership in the Lanscape”
October 30 Allison Morehead, Queen’s University “Collecting and Exhibiting at the Musée de la folie”
November 6 David Carrier, University of Pittsburgh “Wild Art”
2013 January 29 Steven Harris, University of Alberta “Reimagining the Relation Between Poetics and Politics in Postwar Europe”
February 21 John Onians, University of East Anglia, Norwich “European Art from Prehistory to the Present: A Neuroarthistory”
March 7 Maria Loh, University College, London “A Ghost is Born”
March 14 Nicole Blackwood, University of Toronto “Unique Multiples: Picturing the Inuit in Elizabethan England”
March 26 Joyce Goggin, University of Amsterdam “Futurity and the ‘Art’ of Gunther von Hagens”
April 9 Shalom Sabar, Hebrew University of Jerusalem “Rembrandt’s Hebrew Script: The Artist and Amsterdam’s Jews Between Myth and Reality”
2014

February 13

“A Methodology Colloquium: Approaches to Northern Early Modern Art”

Tara Bissett “Frame to Subject: The Idea of Architecture in 16th-Century France”
Olenka Horbatsch “The Anthropological Concept of Novelty and Early Netherlandish Printmaking”
Angela Glover “Habitus of the Body / Affordance of the Object: The Choirstall c. 1500”
Tianna Uchacz “Narrative and the Nude in Netherlandish Painting c. 1550”
Elisabeth Neumann “The Politics of Geography: Europe and the Continents in 16th-Century Antwerp”
March 21 Cynthia Osiecki, University of Greifswald “The Language of Sculptures: The Spread of the Floris-Style in the Baltic Sea Regions (c. 1560–1648)”
October 28 Stephen Forcer, University of Birmingham “I’m Just Bored to Tears by Books About the History of Dada: New Approaches to the Dada Movement”
2015 March 5 Michael Leja “Early Mass Culture’s Image Ecology”
December 3 Amanda Boetzkes, University of Guelph “Ecologicity: Perception, Sense-Effects and Aesthetic Appreciation”
2016 January 25 Stephen Campbell, Johns Hopkins University “Against Titian”
February 9 Stephan Hoppe, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich “Urbino, Meissen, Burghausen. Three 15th-Century Palaces and the New Search for Antique Grandeur”
February 11 Elizabeth Harney, University of Toronto “Retro-Modernism ad the Making of Contemporary African Art”
September 26 Samuel Spinner, Johns Hopkins University “Moi Ver and the Jewish Vernacular of Avant-Garde Photography”
November 9 Trine Friis Sørensen, Aarhus University “The Flash and the Spectre: The Workings of the Past in a Performance by Olof Olsson”
2017 January 9 Susan Dackerman, Getty Research Institute “The Paleontology of Print”

February 17

“‘…à la fausse critique’: Some Ways of Thinking about Dada and Surrealism” A Symposium in Honour of Jann Marson

Neil Cox, University of Edinburgh “Picasso in His Element? Surrealism in 1932”
David Hopkins, University of Glasgow “The Surrealist Toy”
Elizabeth Legge, University of Toronto “A Little Falsity, and a Detour into Max Ernst”
James Cahill, University of Toronto “The Surrealism of Sex: Notes on L’Hippocampe”
Jennifer Wild, University of Chicago “Execrable Narcissus: Marcel Mariën’s The Imitation of Cinema (1959)”
Jonathan Eburne, Pennsylvania State University “The Great Surrealist Bargain Basement”
March 13 Rebecca Zorach, Northwestern University “Monsters as Images and Images as Monsters in the Late Renaissance”
March 23 Phyllis Kornfeld “Cellblock Visions: Set Free in the Penitentiary”
April 3 Geoffrey Belknap, Curator of Photography and Photographic Technology, National Media Museum (UK) “Illustrating Natural History: Images, Periodicals, and the Making of Nineteenth-Century Scientific Communities”

Site Design & Development by Office/Bureau